The Rebel (1980)

Directed by: Stelvio Massi

Stars: Maurizio Merli, Jutta Speidel, Arthur Brauss

Language: English | Subtitles: Japanese

Country: Italy | LDRip

Also known as: Poliziotto, solitudine e rabbia, Poliziotto va e uccidi, Der Rebell, Knallharte Profis

Description: Retired cop, Nick Rossi is paid a visit from his former partner, Tony, about joining him as a bodyguard for established clientele. At first declining the offer, Nick quickly accepts and joins his friend for the job of protecting a visiting German banker. Touring a Venice glass making facility, the wealthy businessman is assassinated anyway and Tony is mortally wounded in the violent skirmish. Vowing to avenge his friend, Rossi goes to great lengths to learn the truth behind the spate of assassinations of wealthy entrepreneurs. In aiding the police, his journey takes him to Berlin where Rossi cunningly assumes the identity of one of the hitmen. While there, he meets a beautiful woman who initiates him into the secret society of international killers. Some time after, Rossi’s cover is blown and he himself becomes a target of the powerful criminal organization.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *